Terms of Use

01. Please read carefully before your use of the website.

a) Thank you for visiting our website. This website, www.modamia.com.hk, (“Website”) is owned and operated by Moda Mia Company Limited (“we, “us”, “our”). We reserve at our absolute discretion the right to this legal agreement of Terms and conditions of Use (“Agreement”) of the website, and with the use of our Website you acknowledge and are bound within the compliance of such Agreement with immediate effect. As such, we suggest that you consult this section of the Website from time to time so as to check or any updates or changes that might be made without any prior or subsequent notice to you.


02. Agreement of Terms & Conditions of Use

Please note that your use of the Website will be deemed to mean that you have read through and agreed to accept whatever Terms and Conditions of Use prevail at the time of such usage of the Website, as implying that you agree to comply with and to be bounded by the Agreement without any reservations, modifications, additions or deletion. If you do not agree to, or cannot comply with the Agreement, you should not use the Website.


03. Ownership & Copyrights

This Website as a whole, its corresponding content materials, and the selection and arrangement of such are all owned by Moda Mia Company Limited and are protected by copyrights and other intellectual property rights. The contents of this Website are intended solely by personal, non-commercial use and are displayed solely for the purposes of promoting our business, and products and services thereof. You are not allowed to reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify or else, sell or otherwise exploit in any way in whole or in part of this Website.


04. Disclaimer of Liability

a)Contents: We try to ensure that the information posted on the Website is accurate, reliable, complete, up-to-date, and uninterrupted but we are not liable for any loss or damages caused by or arising from any use and reliance on the information obtained from or through this Website. It is your responsibility to evaluate the information and other content materials available through this Website, and the Website and its corresponding content materials are subject to change at any time without prior or subsequent notice. In the event of any conflict with the information provided here and the information provided in store or by us in other means, it is the latter which shall prevail.

b) No Warranties of Loss: This Website and its corresponding content materials are provided to you on an “as is” basis. We make no representation or guarantee of any kind, express or implied including but not limited to, warranties of title or freedom from any actual direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential loss, destruction, damage, corruption, attack, viruses, interference, hacking, or other security instructions whatsoever, we disclaim any liability relating thereto. You agree, by using this Website, that your use of this Website is solely at your own risk, that you assume full responsibility of all loss of use, loss of data and costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment and/or software that you se in connection with this Website.

c) Liability & Indemnity: By using this Website, you acknowledge to defend, indemnity, and hold us, our directors, executives, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors and licensors harmless from and against any and all suits or claims, damages or injuries (and death), costs and expanses, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages, arising from or related to your breach of any of the Agreement, including but not limited to, any infringement by you of the copyrights or intellectual property rights of any third party, or your use of misuse of the Website. No oral or written information or advice given by us or others will create a warranty and neither you nor any their party may rely on any such information of advice.


Privacy Policy

a) Submission of Information: You agree that the information you submit, including but not limited to the like of enrolment information, cookies and performance tracking devices are neither confidential(except for your personal particulars) nor proprietary to you, while all submitted information become us and the property upon your submission. We take reasonable precautions to secure any personal data but please note that it is not possible to guarantee the security of transmissions over the Internet. We have no obligation to keep any submitted information confidential, to pay you or anyone any compensation for any submission or for using such, or to respond to or knowledge any of such submission.

b) Use of Personal Data. If you have elected to receive newsletter or marketing materials from us and no longer wish to receive such correspondence from us in the future, please send an email to cs@modamiahk.com from the address you would like to be removed.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement ” PICS”

We thank you for your support and continuous interest in our Vivienne Westwood/moda SHU VIP Card which is managed and issued by Moda Mia Ltd., a dealer for a diverse range of fashion merchandises which complete list can be obtained from our Website (http://www.modamiahk.com). With the implementation of new legislation measures, we wish to update you on our use of your personal information. This “PICS” sets out the purposes for which the information held by us will be used, what you are consenting to, with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486.

1. We have in the past sent you our direct marketing materials relating to our products of various brands and services including new product lines, new shops, shopping events and promotions. To serve you well, we intend to continue sending you the same direct marketing materials from time to time.
2. The information may also be used for the purpose of our statistical research and analysis. The result of such research and analysis is for assisting us in finding more suitable merchandises for our customers. It will NOT be in any form that will reveal your identity.
3. The information will not be disclosed or transferred to other parties but under our internal management, you may receive information relevant to other brands under our management other than Vivienne Westwood/moda SHU.
4. If you do not wish to be sent such direct marketing materials anymore, you may inform us at Moda Mia Limited, Units No. 1-10, 8/F, Chevalier Commercial Centre, 8 Wang Hoi Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong or dataofficer@modamiahk.com.

Access to Personal Data

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). Any data access request or data correction request may be made to dataofficer@modamiahk.com or in writing to our Data Officer at Moda Mia Limited, Units No. 1-10, 8/F, Chevalier Commercial Centre, 8 Wang Hoi Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong.