Terms of Use

01. Please read carefully before your use of the website.

a) Thank you for visiting our website. This website, www.modamia.com.hk, (“Website”) is owned and operated by Moda Mia Company Limited (“we, “us”, “our”). We reserve at our absolute discretion the right to this legal agreement of Terms and conditions of Use (“Agreement”) of the website, and with the use of our Website you acknowledge and are bound within the compliance of such Agreement with immediate effect. As such, we suggest that you consult this section of the Website from time to time so as to check or any updates or changes that might be made without any prior or subsequent notice to you.


02. Agreement of Terms & Conditions of Use

Please note that your use of the Website will be deemed to mean that you have read through and agreed to accept whatever Terms and Conditions of Use prevail at the time of such usage of the Website, as implying that you agree to comply with and to be bounded by the Agreement without any reservations, modifications, additions or deletion. If you do not agree to, or cannot comply with the Agreement, you should not use the Website.


03. Ownership & Copyrights

This Website as a whole, its corresponding content materials, and the selection and arrangement of such are all owned by Moda Mia Company Limited and are protected by copyrights and other intellectual property rights. The contents of this Website are intended solely by personal, non-commercial use and are displayed solely for the purposes of promoting our business, and products and services thereof. You are not allowed to reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify or else, sell or otherwise exploit in any way in whole or in part of this Website.


04. Disclaimer of Liability

a)Contents: We try to ensure that the information posted on the Website is accurate, reliable, complete, up-to-date, and uninterrupted but we are not liable for any loss or damages caused by or arising from any use and reliance on the information obtained from or through this Website. It is your responsibility to evaluate the information and other content materials available through this Website, and the Website and its corresponding content materials are subject to change at any time without prior or subsequent notice. In the event of any conflict with the information provided here and the information provided in store or by us in other means, it is the latter which shall prevail.

b) No Warranties of Loss: This Website and its corresponding content materials are provided to you on an “as is” basis. We make no representation or guarantee of any kind, express or implied including but not limited to, warranties of title or freedom from any actual direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential loss, destruction, damage, corruption, attack, viruses, interference, hacking, or other security instructions whatsoever, we disclaim any liability relating thereto. You agree, by using this Website, that your use of this Website is solely at your own risk, that you assume full responsibility of all loss of use, loss of data and costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment and/or software that you se in connection with this Website.

c) Liability & Indemnity: By using this Website, you acknowledge to defend, indemnity, and hold us, our directors, executives, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors and licensors harmless from and against any and all suits or claims, damages or injuries (and death), costs and expanses, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages, arising from or related to your breach of any of the Agreement, including but not limited to, any infringement by you of the copyrights or intellectual property rights of any third party, or your use of misuse of the Website. No oral or written information or advice given by us or others will create a warranty and neither you nor any their party may rely on any such information of advice.


Privacy Policy

a) Submission of Information: You agree that the information you submit, including but not limited to the like of enrolment information, cookies and performance tracking devices are neither confidential(except for your personal particulars) nor proprietary to you, while all submitted information become us and the property upon your submission. We take reasonable precautions to secure any personal data but please note that it is not possible to guarantee the security of transmissions over the Internet. We have no obligation to keep any submitted information confidential, to pay you or anyone any compensation for any submission or for using such, or to respond to or knowledge any of such submission.

b) Use of Personal Data. If you have elected to receive newsletter or marketing materials from us and no longer wish to receive such correspondence from us in the future, please send an email to cs@modamiahk.com from the address you would like to be removed.

 

个人资料收集声明

本公司感谢阁下一直支持Vivienne Westwood/moda SHU及使用其贵宾咭会籍,此咭由浩达服装有限公司(在此称为「本公司」)发出及管理,本公司为多个时尚品牌产品之经销商,有关品牌的详细资料可浏览本公司网页(http://www.modamiahk.com)。由于政府现已实施有关个人资料之新法例,本公司欲通知阁下有关本公司如何使用阁下之个人资料。此个人资料收集声明列出此表格所收集的个人资料之用途。

 

  1. 本公司以往曾向阁下发送本公司各品牌的新产品讯息、新店信息、购物推广、优惠及活动,以作直接促销用途。为提高服务质素,本公司希望继续向阁下不定时发送上述直接促销信息。
  2. 阁下所提供的资料可能会被本公司用作统计研究及分析用途。统计研究及分析之结果将协助本公司为顾客提供更合适的商品,阁下之身份却不会因此而被透露。
  3. 阁下所提供的资料将由本公司内部处理,本公司不会向第三者透露有关资料,更不会转发予第三者。除Vivienne Westwood/moda SHU的信息外,阁下仍有机会收到本公司旗下其他品牌信息。
  4. 阁下如欲停止接收上述直接促销信息,请以书面形式邮寄至本公司(地址:香港九龙湾宏开道8号其士商业中心8楼1-10室 — 浩达服装有限公司收);或电邮至 dataofficer@modamiahk.com。

 

查询个人资料

根据《个人资料(私隐)条例》第486章,阁下有权查询及修改阁下之个人资料。如需查阅或修改有关资料,请以书面形式邮寄至本公司负责个人资料之专责同事(地址:香港九龙湾宏开道8号其士商业中心8楼1-10室 — 浩达服装有限公司收);或电邮至dataofficer@modamiahk.com向本公司提出此要求。