Terms of Use

01. Please read carefully before your use of the website.

a) Thank you for visiting our website. This website, www.modamia.com.hk, (“Website”) is owned and operated by Moda Mia Company Limited (“we, “us”, “our”). We reserve at our absolute discretion the right to this legal agreement of Terms and conditions of Use (“Agreement”) of the website, and with the use of our Website you acknowledge and are bound within the compliance of such Agreement with immediate effect. As such, we suggest that you consult this section of the Website from time to time so as to check or any updates or changes that might be made without any prior or subsequent notice to you.


02. Agreement of Terms & Conditions of Use

Please note that your use of the Website will be deemed to mean that you have read through and agreed to accept whatever Terms and Conditions of Use prevail at the time of such usage of the Website, as implying that you agree to comply with and to be bounded by the Agreement without any reservations, modifications, additions or deletion. If you do not agree to, or cannot comply with the Agreement, you should not use the Website.


03. Ownership & Copyrights

This Website as a whole, its corresponding content materials, and the selection and arrangement of such are all owned by Moda Mia Company Limited and are protected by copyrights and other intellectual property rights. The contents of this Website are intended solely by personal, non-commercial use and are displayed solely for the purposes of promoting our business, and products and services thereof. You are not allowed to reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify or else, sell or otherwise exploit in any way in whole or in part of this Website.


04. Disclaimer of Liability

a)Contents: We try to ensure that the information posted on the Website is accurate, reliable, complete, up-to-date, and uninterrupted but we are not liable for any loss or damages caused by or arising from any use and reliance on the information obtained from or through this Website. It is your responsibility to evaluate the information and other content materials available through this Website, and the Website and its corresponding content materials are subject to change at any time without prior or subsequent notice. In the event of any conflict with the information provided here and the information provided in store or by us in other means, it is the latter which shall prevail.

b) No Warranties of Loss: This Website and its corresponding content materials are provided to you on an “as is” basis. We make no representation or guarantee of any kind, express or implied including but not limited to, warranties of title or freedom from any actual direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential loss, destruction, damage, corruption, attack, viruses, interference, hacking, or other security instructions whatsoever, we disclaim any liability relating thereto. You agree, by using this Website, that your use of this Website is solely at your own risk, that you assume full responsibility of all loss of use, loss of data and costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment and/or software that you se in connection with this Website.

c) Liability & Indemnity: By using this Website, you acknowledge to defend, indemnity, and hold us, our directors, executives, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors and licensors harmless from and against any and all suits or claims, damages or injuries (and death), costs and expanses, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages, arising from or related to your breach of any of the Agreement, including but not limited to, any infringement by you of the copyrights or intellectual property rights of any third party, or your use of misuse of the Website. No oral or written information or advice given by us or others will create a warranty and neither you nor any their party may rely on any such information of advice.


Privacy Policy

a) Submission of Information: You agree that the information you submit, including but not limited to the like of enrolment information, cookies and performance tracking devices are neither confidential(except for your personal particulars) nor proprietary to you, while all submitted information become us and the property upon your submission. We take reasonable precautions to secure any personal data but please note that it is not possible to guarantee the security of transmissions over the Internet. We have no obligation to keep any submitted information confidential, to pay you or anyone any compensation for any submission or for using such, or to respond to or knowledge any of such submission.

b) Use of Personal Data. If you have elected to receive newsletter or marketing materials from us and no longer wish to receive such correspondence from us in the future, please send an email to cs@modamiahk.com from the address you would like to be removed.

 

個人資料收集聲明

本公司感謝閣下一直支持Vivienne Westwood/moda SHU及使用其貴賓咭會籍,此咭由浩達服裝有限公司(在此稱為「本公司」)發出及管理,本公司為多個時尚品牌產品之經銷商,有關品牌的詳細資料可瀏覽本公司網頁(http://www.modamiahk.com)。由於政府現已實施有關個人資料之新法例,本公司欲通知閣下有關本公司如何使用閣下之個人資料。此個人資料收集聲明列出此表格所收集的個人資料之用途。

 

  1. 本公司以往曾向閣下發送本公司各品牌的新產品訊息、新店資訊、購物推廣、優惠及活動,以作直接促銷用途。為提高服務質素,本公司希望繼續向閣下不定時發送上述直接促銷資訊。
  2. 閣下所提供的資料可能會被本公司用作統計研究及分析用途。統計研究及分析之結果將協助本公司為顧客提供更合適的商品,閣下之身份卻不會因此而被透露。
  3. 閣下所提供的資料將由本公司內部處理,本公司不會向第三者透露有關資料,更不會轉發予第三者。除Vivienne Westwood/moda SHU的資訊外,閣下仍有機會收到本公司旗下其他品牌資訊。
  4. 閣下如欲停止接收上述直接促銷資訊,請以書面形式郵寄至本公司(地址:香港九龍灣宏開道8號其士商業中心8樓1-10室 — 浩達服裝有限公司收);或電郵至 dataofficer@modamiahk.com。

查詢個人資料

根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》第486章,閣下有權查詢及修改閣下之個人資料。如需查閱或修改有關資料,請以書面形式郵寄至本公司負責個人資料之專責同事(地址:香港九龍灣宏開道8號其士商業中心8樓1-10室 — 浩達服裝有限公司收);或電郵至dataofficer@modamiahk.com向本公司提出此要求。